Library Delivery

The Peace Library System Courier Department is responsible for the delivery of materials to all member libraries, both school and public.

Van Delivery

Monday Courier Schedule

Route 1

Grande Prairie Public Library

TBD

Peace Wapiti School Division

TBD

Mail - Post Office

TBD

Route 2

PLS

7:30

Manning Municipal Library

10:30

Peace River School Division (Grimshaw)

11:15

Grimshaw Municipal Library

11:30

Berwyn Municipal Library

12:40

Fairview Municipal Library

1:30

PLS

3:00

Tuesday Courier Schedule

Route 1

PLS

7:30

High Prairie Municipal Library

9:50

McLennan Municipal Library

10:30

Nampa Municipal Library

11:10

Bibliothèque de St. Isidore

11:30

Holy Family School Division

11:45

Peace River Municipal Library

12:30

Hines Creek Municipal Library

1:30

PLS

3:00

Route 2

In town errands and vehicle maintenance. 

Wednesday Courier Schedule

Route 1

Grande Prairie Public Library

TBD

Grande Prairie Roman Catholic School Division #28

TBD

Mail - Post Office

TBD

Route 2

PLS

7:30

Valleyview Municipal Library

10:15

Oscar Adolpson (Northern Gateway)

10:30

Sturgeon Lake*

10:45

DeBolt Public Library

11:15

Sexsmith Shannon Municipal Library

12:30

La Glace Community Library

1:00

Valhalla Community Library

1:20

Hythe Municipal Library

1:40

Beaverlodge Public Library

1:55

Elmworth Community Library

2:30

Wembley Public Library

3:10

PLS

3:30

* Only as needed. 

Thursday Courier Schedule

Route 1

PLS

8:30

Woking Municipal Library

8:45

Peace Wapiti School Division - Spirit River Office

9:15

Spirit River Municipal Library

9:20

Rycroft Municipal Library

9:40

Fairview Public Library

10:20

Grimshaw Municipal Library

11:00

Peace River Municipal Library

11:30

Falher Library

12:30

Ecole Routhier (FLRC)*

12:35

Tangent Community Library

1:00

PLS

3:00

Route 2

In town errands and vehicle maintenance. 

* Only as needed. 

Friday Courier Schedule

Route 1

Grande Prairie Public Library

TBD

Mail - Post Office

TBD

Beaverlodge Public Library

1:00

Hythe Municipal Library

1:20

Sexsmith Shannon Municipal Library

2:00

PLS

2:30

Route 2

PLS

7:30

Slave Lake Municipal Library

10:30

Kinuso Municipal Library

11:10

HPSD Office (FLRC)*

11:55

High Prairie Municipal Library

12:30

Valleyview Municipal Library

1:30

PLS

3:00

* Only as needed. 

Mail Only & Courier Libraries

Mail Only Libraries - Public

  • Bear Point Community Library
  • Calling Lake Public Library
  • Flatbush Community Library
  • Keg River Community Library
  • Paddle Prairie Public Library
  • Rainbow Lake Municipal Library
  • Smith Community Library
  • Wabasca Public Library

Mail Only Libraries - School

  • Driftpile Community School
  • St. Francis of Assisi – Slave Lake
  • St. Mary of the Lake – Slave Lake

Mail Only in July/August (No school courier)

  • Bonanza Municipal Library
  • Dixonville Community Library
  • Eaglesham Public Library
  • Menno Simons Community Library
  • Red Earth Public Library
  • Savanna Municipal Library
  • Worsley and District Library Society

Libraries using an alternative courier (Via PLS HQ)

  • Fox Creek Municipal Library
  • Grande Cache Municipal Library
  • High Level Municipal Library

Schedules are effective June 29, 2020.