Library Delivery

The Peace Library System Courier Department is responsible for the delivery of materials to all member libraries, both school and public.

Van Delivery

Monday Courier Schedule

Monday: In Town Deliveries

Location

Approximate Time

Government Courier

10:45 a.m.

Grande Prairie Public Library

1:50 p.m.

Peace Wapiti School Division

2:00 p.m.

Mail - Post Office

2:10 p.m.

Monday: Out of Town Deliveries

Location

Approximate Time

Leave Grande Prairie to go to Beaverlodge

2:15 p.m.

Beaverlodge Public Library

2:40 p.m.

Hythe Municipal Library

3:00 p.m.

Sexsmith Shannon Library

3:45 p.m.

Back at PLS Headquarters

4:15 p.m.

Tuesday Courier Schedule

Tuesday Delivery Schedule: Northern Run

Location

Approximate Time

DeBolt Public Library

8:15 a.m. - 8:20 a.m.

Sturgeon Lake Cree Band School #461

8:50 a.m. - 8:55 a.m. *

Valleyview Municipal Library

9:15 a.m. - 9:20 a.m.

Northern Gateway School Division #10 (Delivered to Oscar Adolphson School Office)

9:25 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

High Prairie Municipal Library

10:30 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.

High Prairie School Division Office #48

10:50 a.m. - 10:55a.m. *

McLennan Municipal Library

11:25 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Falher Library Bibliothèque Dentinger

11:55 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

École Routhier School

12:05 p.m. - 12:10 p.m. *

Nampa Municipal Library

12:35 p.m. - 12:40 p.m.

Bibliotheque de St. Isidore

12:55 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Lunch Break

 

Peace River Municipal Library

1:50 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.

Holy Family Catholic Regional Division #37 (Peace River)

2:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.

Peace River School Division #10 (Grimshaw)

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Grimshaw Municipal Library

2:50 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.

Berwyn Municipal Library (deliver Brownvale in Berwyn)

3:10 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Fairview Public Library

3:30 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.

Hines Creek Municipal Library

4:00 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.

Sexsmith Shannon Library
(if Monday was a holiday)

5:00 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.

Back at PLS Headquarters

5:30 p.m.

*Only when there are materials to drop off or pick up.

Wednesday Courier Schedule

Wednesday: In Town Deliveries

Location

Approximate Time

Government Courier

10:45 a.m.

Grande Prairie Public Library

1:50 p.m.

Grande Prairie Roman Catholic School Division #28

2:00 p.m.

Mail - Post Office

2:15 p.m.

Thursday Courier Schedule

Thursday Delivery Schedule: County Run

Location

Approximate Time

Leave PLS Headquarters

8:00 a.m.

Government Courier

8:10 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.

Leave PLS Headquarters for out of town deliveries

9:30 a.m.

Rycroft Municipal Library

10:35 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.

Spirit River Municipal Library (delivered to the town office)

10:50 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.

Peace Wapiti School Division (Spirit River Office)

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Lunch Break

 

Sexsmith Shannon Library 

12:30 p.m. - 12:40 p.m. 

La Glace Community Library

1:00 p.m. - 1:05 p.m.

Valhalla Community Library

1:15 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.

Hythe Municipal Library

1:35 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.

Beaverlodge Public Library

1:55 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Elmworth Community Library (deliver to Elmworth School)

2:30 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.

Wembley Public Library (deliver to Helen E. Taylor School)

3:05 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.

Back at PLS Headquarters

3:30 p.m.

Friday Courier Schedule

Friday: In Town Deliveries

Location

Approximate Time

Government Courier

10:45 a.m.

Grande Prairie Public Library (if Monday is a holiday)

1:50 p.m.

Mail - Post Office

2:10 p.m.

Mail Only & Government Courier Libraries

Mail Only Libraries - Public

  • Bear Point Community Library
  • Calling Lake Public Library
  • Flatbush Community Library
  • High Level Municipal Library [New Books only]
  • Keg River Community Library
  • Kinuso Municipal Library
  • Manning Municipal Library [New Books only]
  • Paddle Prairie Public Library
  • Rainbow Lake Municipal Library
  • Slave Lake – Rotary Public Library [New Books only]
  • Smith Community Library
  • Tangent Community Library
  • Wabasca Public Library

Mail Only Libraries - School

  • Driftpile Community School
  • St. Francis of Assisi – Slave Lake
  • St. Mary of the Lake – Slave Lake

Mail Only in July/August (No school courier)

  • Bonanza Municipal Library
  • Dixonville Community Library
  • Eaglesham Public Library
  • Fox Creek Municipal Library [New Books Only]
  • Menno Simons Community Library
  • Red Earth Public Library
  • Savanna Municipal Library
  • Woking Municipal Library
  • Worsley and District Library Society

Government Courier Libraries - NOT on van run

  • High Level Municipal Library [Interlibrary Loan]
  • Manning Municipal Library [Interlibrary Loan]
  • Slave Lake – Rotary Public Library [Interlibrary Loan]

Government Courier Libraries - ON van run

  • Falher Library Bibliothèque Dentinger 
  • Fairview Public Library
  • Fox Creek Municipal Library [Oscar Adolphson School]
  • Grimshaw Municipal Library
  • High Prairie Municipal Library
  • McLennan Municipal Library
  • Peace River Municipal Library
  • Spirit River Municipal Library
  • Valleyview Municipal Library

Schedules are effective November 9, 2017.

TRAC Delivery Chart