Library Delivery

The Peace Library System Courier Department is responsible for the delivery of materials to all member libraries, both school and public.

Van Delivery

Monday Courier Schedule

Route 1

Grande Prairie Public Library

Before 10am

Route 2

Leave PLS

7:30

Manning Municipal Library

10:30

Peace River School Division (Grimshaw)

11:45

Grimshaw Municipal Library

12:00

Lunch Break

12-12:30

Berwyn Municipal Library

12:45

Brownvale Community Library

1:00

Fairview Municipal Library

1:45

Hines Creek

2:30

Back at PLS

4:00

Tuesday Courier Schedule

Route 1

Leave PLS

7:30

DeBolt Public Library

8:40

Valleyview Municipal Library

9:30

High Prairie Municipal Library

10:30

McLennan Municipal Library

11:00

Nampa Municipal Library

11:30

Bibliothèque de St. Isidore

11:50

Peace River Municipal Library

12:00

Lunch Break

12:10-12:40

Holy Family School Division

1:00

Back at PLS

3:00

Route 2

In town errands and vehicle maintenance. 

Wednesday Courier Schedule

Route 1

Grande Prairie Public Library

Before 10am

Grande Prairie Roman Catholic School Division #28

Before 10am

Route 2

Leave PLS

12:30

Sexsmith Shannon Municipal Library

1:00

La Glace Community Library

1:30

Valhalla Community Library

1:45

Hythe Municipal Library

2:00

Beaverlodge Public Library

2:20

Elmworth Community Library

2:40

Wembley Public Library

3:10

Back at PLS

3:30

Thursday Courier Schedule

Route 1

Leave PLS

8:00

Woking Municipal Library

9:00

Peace Wapiti School Division - Spirit River Office

9:20

Spirit River Municipal Library

9:40

Rycroft Municipal Library

10:00

Fairview Public Library

10:30

Grimshaw Municipal Library

11:20

Peace River Municipal Library

11:45

Lunch Break

12-12:30

Falher Library

1:20

Tangent Community Library

1:50

Back at PLS

3:30

Route 2

In town errands and vehicle maintenance. 

Friday Courier Schedule

Route 1

Grande Prairie Public Library

Before 10am

Leave PLS

12:30

Beaverlodge Public Library

1:10

Hythe Municipal Library

1:30

Sexsmith Shannon Municipal Library

2:20

Back at PLS

3:00

Route 2

Leave PLS

7:00

Slave Lake Municipal Library

10:40

Kinuso Municipal Library

11:20

High Prairie Municipal Library

12:20

Lunch Break

12:30-1

Valleyview Municipal Library

2:00

Northern Gateway School Division

2:10

PLS

3:00

Mail Only & Courier Libraries

Mail Only Libraries - Public

  • Bear Point Community Library
  • Calling Lake Public Library
  • Flatbush Community Library
  • Keg River Community Library
  • Paddle Prairie Public Library
  • Rainbow Lake Municipal Library
  • Smith Community Library
  • Wabasca Public Library

Mail Only Libraries - School

  • St. Francis of Assisi – Slave Lake
  • St. Mary of the Lake – Slave Lake

Mail Only in July/August (No school courier)

  • Bonanza Municipal Library
  • Dixonville Community Library
  • Eaglesham Public Library
  • Menno Simons Community Library
  • Red Earth Public Library
  • Savanna Municipal Library
  • Worsley and District Library Society

Libraries using an alternative courier (Via PLS HQ)

  • Fox Creek Municipal Library
  • Grande Cache Municipal Library
  • High Level Municipal Library

Schedules are effective July 5, 2021.